Free shipping for minimum purchase of RM150 for any collection (RM7 flat rate for Sabah/Sarawak)
Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy


Marshmallowscarf is committed to protect the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you (for example: arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so.)


Your Consent
We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party (excluding partners from whom you may have linked to our site) without your permission.


Data protection is a matter of trust, and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and any other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where we must do so, and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.


We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. You can visit the Site and browse without having to provide personal details. 


The site, you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account the site and log on with your user name and password. If you have any comments or suggestions, we should be pleased to receive them at our address or by emailing us at order.marshmallowscarf@gmail.com


Alternatively, you may call us on +6011 5177 6503 – this telephone number will be open to receive calls Monday – Ftiday between 8.30 am to 5.30  pm


What are Cookies?
A cookie is a small information file sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you each time you re-visit Marshmallowscarf, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent.


Checking Your Details
If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to Marshmallowscarf, you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or phone call. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser’s password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

Contacting Us
We are always pleased to hear from our customers. We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are delighted. We want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a member of the Marshmallowscarf, team, who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.


Privacy Statement
Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988.
1. Collection of personal information Marshmallowscarf,does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for
internal use.


When you create a Marshmallowscarf, account, the personal information we collect may include your:
- Name
- Delivery address
- Email address
- Telephone number
- Mobile number
- Date of birth
- Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
- To deliver the products you have purchased from Marshmallowscarf
- To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
- To provide you with relevant product information
- To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you request.
- We may pass your name and address on to a third party to make delivery of the
product to you (example: to our courier or supplier)


Updating Your Personal Information
You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on Marshmallowscarf website.

Security of Your Personal Information
Marshmallowscarf ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:
- Restricting access to confidential information
- Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
- Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from Marshmallowscarf website. In exceptional circumstances, Marshmallowscarf may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. Marshmallowscarf is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.


If you believe Marshmallowscarf has breached your privacy, please drop us an email at care.marshmallowscarf@gmail.com and we will resolve the issue.


Collection of Computer Data
When you visit Marshmallowscarf, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:
- Your computer’s IP address
- Browser type
- Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
- The pages within Marshmallowscarf you visit
- The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.


This information is collected for analysis and evaluation to improve our site and the
services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

As part of the above, Marshmallowscarf may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Google Analytics Demographics.

Marshmallowscarf also uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to Marshmallowscarf, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to Marshmallowscarf.


Changes to the Privacy Policy
Marshmallowscarf reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changesto this policy will be published on our site.

Third Party
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.  

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
 
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.  

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
 
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. 
 
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
 
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Deletion Processing of Personal Data
You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. The responsibility for compliance rests with us, who determines the purposes and means of processing your Personal Data.

You shall notify us in writing an email to request your Personal Data to be deleted by us so long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected only, or inform us your objection to the use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes whereupon we will not use your Personal Data for such purpose.